Privacy Statement

Nutnose B.V., located at Panamalaan 2L 1019 AZ Amsterdam The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.nutnose.com
Panamalaan 2L
1019 AZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0)20 21 53 006

Personal data that we process

Nutnose B.V. processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing personal data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of contact details of the customer via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not process sensitive personal data, nor has the intention to do so. Our website is strictly meant for professional companies in a Business to Business setting, consumers are not allowed on our website.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Nutnose B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Nutnose B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Nutnose B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Nutnose B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data

Nutnose B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: All personal data is stored for the duration of a membership of www.nutnose.com. In case you entered into transactions through www.nutnose.com the legally required personal data is stored for the period as stated in relevant Dutch legislation.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Nutnose B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Nutnose B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Nutnose B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in our computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@nutnose.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Nutnose B.V. Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Nutnose B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@nutnose.com.